For Immediate Help

The Team

The Team at The Cabin

The Team at The Cabin

At The Cabin Chiang Mai’s rehab treatment centre, we have assembled a team of Western trained and licensed professional rehab counselling specialists. Our professional rehab counselling team has many decades combined experience in treating substance and alcohol addictions as well as a range of process addictions.

The counselling team is complemented by a fulltime medical staff specalised in addiction treatment comprised of a prominent psychiatrist, several psychologists and 10 nursing staff who are onsite 24 hours, 7 days a week. The ratio of clinical staff to clients is 1 to 1 and overall the centre boasts 120 fulltime staff members.

As Asia’s leading rehab centre, you can expect the same high level of care you would get anywhere else in the world. But you also enjoy the renowned care and compassion of local Thai staff as well. 

Speak to an Addiction Expert Now

Counsellors

Alastair Mordey

Alastair Mordey
Programme Director
(BA Hons, FDAP)
United Kingdom

Michael Gillis
Chief Clinical Officer
(MSW, Clinical Social Work; BA Psychology)
USA

Brian Russman
Deputy Chief Clinical Officer
(Licensed Psychotherapist)
USA

Lee Vallis

Lee Hawker
Lead Psychologist
(MBPsS Addiction Psychologist)
United Kingdom

Andrew Leach

Andrew Leach
Counsellor and Clinical Lead
(BA, CSAT III)
United Kingdom

Mike Miller

Mike Miller
Jasmine Senior Clinician
(CSAT III, EMDR I Certified)
Canada

Ken Sandulak

Ken Sandulak
Continuing Care Coordinator
(CCAC, CSAT II)
Canada

Kevin Miner

Kevin Miner
Primary Therapist
(MA, MSW)
USA

hayley_thrush

Hayley Elmes
Primary Therapist
(MBPsS, NCFED Dip, CSAT III, O.A. Dip (CBT)
United Kingdom

Matt Barnhardt

Matt Barnhardt
Junior Therapist
(CSAT II)
Canada

Maureen

Maureen E. Siraphisut
Primary Therapist
(MA)
USA

Alexandra Perkinson

Alexandra Perkinson
Trauma Holistic Therapist
(Art Therapist (MPS), Yoga Teacher (200YTT))

Don Paolo Veneracion

Don Paolo Veneracion
Clinician
(BA, CRC, ICAC, CSAT III)
Philippines

John Jacobs

John Jacobs
Primary Therapist
(Ph.D., M.S.)
USA

Che

Che-Lun Yeh
Behavioural Science Unit Psychologist
(MA, LCPC, CADC )
USA

Paula Shields

Paula Shields
Primary Therapist
Ireland

Alexandria Barley

Alexandria Barley
Primary Therapist
United Kingdom

Carla-Renee Sherwood

Carla-Renee Sherwood
Registered Psychologist
(Post Grad Dip.)
Australia

Sober House Staff

Tim

Timothy Panagos
Manager Sober House
(BA Dip Couns BACP)
Greece

Anthony Martin

Anthony Martin
Case Worker (Sober House)

Jenna Lee Skinner

Jenna Lee Skinner
Case Worker (Sober House)

Support Staff

Anthony

Anthony Quinn
Support Team Manager

Angus Tegner

Angus Tegner
Support Staff

Jennifer Jones

Jennifer Jones
Support Staff

Keenan DeCock

Keenan DeCock
Support Staff

Conrad Juraschka

Conrad Juraschka
Support Staff

James Walden

James Walden
Support Staff

Jordan Scott

Jordan Scott
Support Staff

Vincent Innes

Vincent Innes
Support Staff

John Mclaughlin

John Mclaughlin
Support Staff

Romrawee Yoinchai

Romrawee Yoinchai (Pang)
Support Staff

Patwalan Surin

Patwalan Surin (Terry)
Support Staff

Simon Wallace

Simon Wallace
Support Staff

Jason Waters

Jason Waters
Support Staff

Kanokwan Sompan

Kanokwan Sompan (Amm)
Support Staff

Pakpicha Jaroensuwan

Pakpicha Jaroensuwan (Tay)
Support Coordinator

Kanplu Hosakul

Kanplu Hosakul (Jah)
Support Coordinator

Medical Staff

Dr. Suttipan Takkapaijit

Dr. Suttipan Takkapaijit
Clinical Psychiatrist and Medical Detox Specialist

Bunjob Tuan

Bunjob Tuan
Nurse

Nurse Team Siriporn

Siriporn Chaiya
Clinical Nurse

Nurse Team Sawitree

Sawitree Jugwanna
Registered Nurse

Nurse Team Kornjira

Kornjira Siriraweechon
Registered Nurse

Nurse Team Chalida

Chalida Chiangphan
Patient Nurse

Fitness Instructors & Trainers

Fitness Team Ta

Ta KongU-dompon
Recreation Manager

Fitness Team Pup

Pup Kittipong
Senior Fitness Instructor

Fitness Team Nay

Nay Sutee
Senior Fitness Instructor

Fitness Team Koh

Koh Prajoub
Fitness Instructor

Fitness Team Tum

Tum Thiti
Fitness Instructor

Fitness Team Aon

Aon Jilayut
Fitness Instructor

Fitness Team Tor

Tor Vorapol
Fitness Instructor

Fitness Team Toei

Toei Pariya
Fitness Instructor

Fitness Team Naam

Naam Natchanon
Fitness Instructor

Holistic Department

Letizia Spoto

Letizia Spoto
Holistic Practitioner
(Trauma Release Exercise (TRE) Provider)

Paula Andrea de Rosa

Paula Da Rosa
Holistic Practitioner
(Reiki Master II, Certified Yoga Teacher (200YTT))

Richard Tierney

Richard Tierney
Yoga Instructor
(Certified EFT Practitioner, Certified Reiki practitioner, Certified Acupressure practitioner, Certified Energy Healer, A facilitator of the King Technique for spiritual healing story telling relaxation, TRE trainee)

Anouk Aerdts

Anouk Aerdts
Occupational Therapist

Back to Top